Sunday, May 20, 2012

Can't take a break!

It's been a while since my last post.  Figure I'll throw out an update.  Here's how things go in the world of Pete lately.

Much to the chagrin of quite a few people (Hi haters. <3) Tish and I are together.  I might do some stupid shit sometimes, but I love her more than life.  True Story.

I'm looking to move.  NOW.  It sucks.  I hate moving.  But I can't afford this apartment by myself.  Steve has helped with cleaning and groceries, which has been HUGE, but financially, I just can't cover it anymore by myself.  I'm not upset with anyone about it.  The only one I have a right to be upset with is myself for not working harder.  I'm going out to Valley Brook tomorrow to apply.  They have an open unit. that fits my needs.  Also, I have an email out to the manager of the place I moved out of when mom got sick.  My old apartment is open.  That would be FANTASTIC.  $450 a month, still with Salem Electric, and I should get decent signal for my Clear modem.  As of tomorrow, I'm helping mom move Steve's stuff.  This translates to a need to get my ass up early, get out to Valley Brook, and be BACK HOME by 3:30-4:00.  I can do this!

I'm still looking for more work, or better work.  As I said before, I don't give a damn who signs the paychecks as long as there's numbers on it.  Preferably BIG numbers, but if I can't pull that off, I'll be reasonably happy about just adding more numbers to what I already get.  However, with this move in progress, I'm gonna see where I end up before I do any more pavement pounding.  Makes no sense to get myself a job here then move out south, or just move a few blocks and get another job out by the bar.  I just know I have about 48 hours to pull off a miracle.

Yes, without a car, most of my house/job hunting has been done via the internet and hasn't turned up jack in the work department.  It kinda works though because just about everything requires that you apply online these days.

Anyway, I'm off to send more emails.  Wish me luck!

2 comments:

  1. Good Luck Pete!! YOU CAN DO IT!!!! Oh and as for you and TISH WWWWWWWWWWOOOOOOOOOOOOOOHOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO I love you both!!!

    ReplyDelete